1517 Falling Star

Westlake Village Westlake Village, CA, 91362
Active Under Contract $3,199,950
  • 5beds
  • 3.5baths
  • 4,200sqft
  • 0.47acre
Completely Renovated North Ranch Showstopper! Gorgeous and extensively renovated, this exceptional North Ranch residence offers 5 bedrooms, a dedicated office, and 3.5 bathrooms in a light-filled, open, and expanded floor plan of approximately 4,200 sq. ft. Set on a premium lot of nearly half an acre, this beautifully updated home blends sophisticated style, comfortable living, and an incredible resort-like backyard.The elegant living room features a gorgeous fireplace and French doors, while the formal dining area is ideal for entertaining. The completely remodeled gourmet kitchen showcases beautiful white countertops, gorgeous custom wood cabinetry and Miele stainless-steel appliances.The luxurious primary suite features two walk-in closets and an adjoining office with its own fireplace. The remodeled primary bathroom includes a spa tub and large separate shower. Two additional upstairs bedrooms share a convenient Jack-and-Jill bath, while two bedrooms and 1.5 baths are located downstairs. One of the downstairs bedrooms features a private ensuite bath, offering an ideal setup for guests or multigenerational living.Numerous upgrades include white oak flooring, wrought-iron railing and stunning lighting fixtures. The indoor laundry room features custom built-ins and a sink, while thoughtfully organized closets provide abundant storage throughout. The home is also equipped with solar panels, three Tesla Powerwall batteries and 2 EV car chargers, providing enhanced energy efficiency and energy storage.The sensational backyard is an entertainer's dream, complete with a breathtaking pool, spa, waterfall, built-in barbecue, fire pit, and expansive grassy area. The approximately half-acre premium lot backs to majestic mature oak trees and an arroyo, creating a peaceful and private setting. Ideally located in the highly sought-after North Ranch community with access to award-winning Conejo Valley schools, nearby hiking trails, shopping, and restaurants. A rare opportunity to own a completely renovated, expansive home on an exceptional lot in one of Thousand Oaks' most desirable neighborhoods. Professional photography coming soon.
Listing agent:
License #
RE/MAX ONE

Identification

Street Address1517 Falling Star
City / State / ZIPWestlake Village, CA 91362
Listing StatusActive Under Contract
List Price$3,199,950
MLS Number226004791
Property TypeResidential Single Family Residence

Key Stats

Bedrooms5
Bathrooms (Full / Half)3 full, 1 half
Living Area (Sq Ft)4,200 sq ft
Lot Size (Acres / Sq Ft)0.47 acres
Year Built1988
Price Per Sq Ft$761.89

Interior

FireplaceFamily Room, Gas, Living Room
FlooringWood

Exterior & Property

Pool / SpaIn Ground, Private
Garage / Parking Spaces3 spaces
Stories / Levels2 stories
Waterfront / DockStream

Location

Neighborhood / CommunityWv - Westlake Village
CountyVentura
Geo-Coordinates34.19125800, -118.78628000

Listing Meta

Days On Market3 days
Date ListedOctober 8, 2026
Listing AgentScott Ange — RE/MAX ONE
HOA Fee$120 / Quarterly

Let's talk

Interested in this property or one like it?
Reach out today to talk with advertising agent The O'Herlihy Group:

1517 Falling Star is a Residential Single Family Residence property located in Westlake Village, California, featuring a 0.465 acre lot, 4,200 sqft, 5 bedrooms, 3 full, 1 half baths, MLS #226004791.

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: CRMLS. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Trestle and is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources, is approximate, and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of such measurements.

Data last modified: 2026-10-12 01:18:20

Our Offices

Malibu Office

Cormac & Wailani O'Herlihy
Sotheby's International Realty
23732 Malibu Road
Malibu, CA 90265

Channel Islands Office

Cormac & Wailani O'Herlihy
Sotheby's International Realty
3600 Harbor Blvd
Oxnard, CA 93035