For Sale
$3,595,000
- 3beds
- 3.5baths
- 2,724sqft
- 0.99acre
Towering over the Pacific where Topanga gives way to Malibu, the residence rests among sculpted boulders and ancient sandstone formations that fall away to the sea. The view runs the length of the coast from the Malibu shoreline across the arc of Santa Monica Bay and on to the Channel Islands. On clear days the islands sit sharp on the horizon and at night the bay is drawn in city lights. Newly completed (2026), the architecture is quiet and disciplined. Two levels of white walls and black-framed glass sit beneath a long floating roof plane whose deep overhangs shade the glass while rain chains mark the eaves and thin cable railings keep sightlines open. The palette is limited to what the site asks for in white oak and stone and marble- nothing competes with the view. The rooms are clean and warm and hold the light well from the first clear morning into the late afternoon when the whole residence turns sunset gold. Life here is lived upstairs where kitchen and dining and living share a single open plan beneath clerestory windows and an unbroken line of sliding glass faces the ocean. A linear fireplace set in stone anchors one end of the room and the kitchen anchors the other, built around a broad island and full-height oak cabinetry and served by a walk-in pantry. Open the glass and the rooms extend onto a deck that runs the full length of the residence with room to dine and gather above the canyon.The primary suite shares this level and this horizon, with glass on two sides opening it to the deck and the sky. Its bath is composed in marble and oak with a freestanding tub and a glass-enclosed shower, a double vanity and a high band of windows given over to light, and a dressing room fitted with shelving and drawers completes the suite. A spiral stair leads from the deck down to the pool while an interior stair of oak treads descends to the lower level as it settles into the hillside. Here two bedrooms and two baths open by sliding glass directly to the terrace and sit close enough to the ground to feel the boulders and grasses at the door. A wine wall is set beneath the stair with a laundry room nearby. The pool lies along a broad terrace edged by boulders, and beside it the outdoor room stands roofed and open to the terrace as it frames the canyon and the water. It is where the afternoon is spent. Farther into the hillside a gravel fire circle turns toward the sunset among grasses that move with the wind off the ocean.The practical matters are resolved with the same care, as the property has a private well system with water storage and an attached two-car garage. The planting is drought tolerant and kept light so that the boulders and the sandstone and the ocean carry the composition. On nearly an acre between the mountains and the sea, this is one of the most peaceful settings in the canyon. 3 bedrooms | 3.5 baths | approximately 2,724 square feet | 42,929 square foot lot | Offered at $3,895,000
Listing agent:
License #
Coldwell Banker Realty
Identification
Street Address2165 Little Las Flores
City / State / ZIPTopanga, CA 90290
Listing StatusFor Sale
List Price$3,595,000
MLS Number26996601
Property TypeResidential Single Family Residence
Key Stats
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms (Full / Half)3 full, 1 half
Living Area (Sq Ft)2,724 sq ft
Lot Size (Acres / Sq Ft)0.99 acres
Year Built2026
Price Per Sq Ft$1,319.75
Interior
FireplaceLiving Room
HeatingCentral
Cooling / ACCentral Air
FlooringWood
AppliancesBuilt In, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Notable Interior FeaturesBreakfast Bar, Separate Formal Dining Room, Walk In Pantry, Wine Cellar, Walk In Closets
Exterior & Property
Pool / SpaIn Ground
Garage / Parking Spaces2 spaces
Stories / Levels2 stories
Architectural StyleModern
Location
Neighborhood / CommunityTop - Topanga
CountyLos Angeles
Geo-Coordinates34.06926600, -118.63130500
Listing Meta
Days On Market8 days
Date ListedOctober 4, 2026
Listing AgentPaul Ferra — Coldwell Banker Realty
2165 Little Las Flores is a Residential Single Family Residence property located in Topanga, California, featuring a 0.986 acre lot, 2,724 sqft, 3 bedrooms, 3 full, 1 half baths, MLS #26996601.
Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: CRMLS. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Trestle and is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources, is approximate, and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of such measurements.
Data last modified: 2026-10-12 07:13:15