701 Ocean, 301

Santa Monica Santa Monica, CA, 90402
For Sale $4,395,000
  • 2beds
  • 2.5baths
  • 2,049sqft
  • 0.96acre
701 Ocean Avenue is one of the finest condo buildings in Santa Monica and all of Los Angeles. A true ocean-view oasis, Unit 301 offers a rare opportunity to live directly across from not only lush Palisades Park, but the Pacific Ocean as well. With 2 beds, 2.5 bathrooms, a bar area, and over 2000 square feet of space to curate, this unit can accommodate a variety of lifestyles and design sensibilities. The space is luxurious yet uncomplicated, with a formal marble entryway, open floorplan, and head on ocean views. The large private patio opens from both the great room and the primary suite. The kitchen is equipped with modern Meile and Bosch appliances and has abundant cabinetry and storage. The primary wing has a marble clad en-suite bath, a walk-in closet, additional closets, and ocean views. The secondary bedroom contains an en-suite bathroom as well. This end unit only has one adjacent neighbor and features extra side windows and a second balcony and sitting area. There are 2 side-by-side parking spots, and ample guest parking, located in a secured subterranean garage. The rooftop is spectacular; recently renovated and upgraded. It features a sparkling pool and spa and multiple dining, cooking, cabanas, and lounge spaces - a perfect place to watch the sunset. Residents enjoy 24-hour concierge service, a fitness center, multi-purpose room with catering kitchen, and on-site management. The unit also includes a dedicated storage closet located downstairs. Just beyond the front door, a short walk away, sits Santa Monica's celebrated Montana Avenue and its restaurants, shops and services. With its exceptional location, ocean views, thoughtful amenities, and spacious layout, Unit 301 offers a distinctive opportunity to experience Santa Monica at its best.
Listing agent:
License #
Compass

Identification

Street Address701 Ocean, 301
City / State / ZIPSanta Monica, CA 90402
Listing StatusFor Sale
List Price$4,395,000
MLS Number26984997
Property TypeResidential Condominium

Key Stats

Bedrooms2
Bathrooms (Full / Half)2 full, 1 half
Living Area (Sq Ft)2,049 sq ft
Lot Size (Acres / Sq Ft)0.96 acres
Year Built1993
Price Per Sq Ft$2,144.95

Interior

FireplaceLiving Room
HeatingCentral
Cooling / ACCentral Air
FlooringCarpet, Tile, Wood
AppliancesDishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
Notable Interior FeaturesCeiling Fans, Walk In Closets

Exterior & Property

Pool / SpaAbove Ground, Community, Association
Garage / Parking Spaces2 spaces
Stories / Levels4 stories
Waterfront / DockAcross The Road From Lake Ocean
Architectural StyleContemporary

Location

Neighborhood / CommunityC14 - Santa Monica
CountyLos Angeles
Geo-Coordinates34.02301900, -118.50778300

Listing Meta

Days On Market28 days
Date ListedSeptember 14, 2026
Listing AgentRichard Stearns — Compass
HOA Fee$2,609 / Monthly

Let's talk

Interested in this property or one like it?
Reach out today to talk with advertising agent The O'Herlihy Group:

701 Ocean is a Residential Condominium property located in Santa Monica, California, featuring a 0.963 acre lot, 2,049 sqft, 2 bedrooms, 2 full, 1 half baths, MLS #26984997.

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: CRMLS. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Trestle and is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources, is approximate, and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of such measurements.

Data last modified: 2026-10-13 00:07:39

Our Offices

Malibu Office

Cormac & Wailani O'Herlihy
Sotheby's International Realty
23732 Malibu Road
Malibu, CA 90265

Channel Islands Office

Cormac & Wailani O'Herlihy
Sotheby's International Realty
3600 Harbor Blvd
Oxnard, CA 93035