423 22nd

Santa Monica Santa Monica, CA, 90402
For Sale $6,500,000
  • 6beds
  • 4.5baths
  • 4,375sqft
  • 0.17acre
LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! In the heart of Santa Monica's coveted North of Montana neighborhood, this romantic Spanish-inspired residence offers timeless character, privacy, and the charm of classic California living. Behind private gates, lush gardens and mature landscaping welcome you into a picturesque courtyard with a central fountain, setting the tone for the warmth and character found throughout the home. Inside, rich wood finishes, custom detailing, generous windows, and French doors create inviting living spaces filled with natural light. The thoughtfully designed floor plan connects comfortable gathering areas with the gardens and outdoor entertaining spaces. The welcoming kitchen features custom cabinetry, a central island, generous counter space, and two dishwashers, opening to the dining and living areas beyond. Outdoors, a covered patio with built-in seating, an expansive grassy lawn, and lush gardens provide wonderful settings for entertaining, relaxation, and everyday enjoyment. Hard to find 6 bedrooms and 4.5 baths. Upstairs, the 4 bedrooms offer privacy and comfort, including a lovely primary suite with its own outdoor connection overlooking the grounds. Downstairs are 2 bedrooms and an office that offers flexibility for a gym, wellness space, or creative retreat. A detached garage completes the property. Located within the Franklin School District, just moments from Montana Avenue, the Brentwood Country Mart, and the coastline, this special home offers an exceptional opportunity to enjoy one of Santa Monica's most desirable neighborhoods.
Listing agent:
License #
Sotheby's International Realty

Identification

Street Address423 22nd
City / State / ZIPSanta Monica, CA 90402
Listing StatusFor Sale
List Price$6,500,000
MLS Number26872065
Property TypeResidential Single Family Residence

Key Stats

Bedrooms6
Bathrooms (Full / Half)4 full, 1 half
Living Area (Sq Ft)4,375 sq ft
Lot Size (Acres / Sq Ft)0.17 acres
Year Built2007
Price Per Sq Ft$1,485.71

Interior

FireplaceFamily Room, Living Room
HeatingCentral
Cooling / ACCentral Air
FlooringWood
AppliancesDishwasher, Refrigerator

Exterior & Property

Pool / SpaNone
Garage / Parking Spaces0 spaces
Stories / Levels2 stories
Architectural StyleSpanish

Location

Neighborhood / CommunityC14 - Santa Monica
CountyLos Angeles
Geo-Coordinates34.04274300, -118.49143900

Listing Meta

Days On Market31 days
Date ListedAugust 13, 2026
Listing AgentRobert Radcliffe — Sotheby's International Realty

Let's talk

Interested in this property or one like it?
Reach out today to talk with advertising agent The O'Herlihy Group:

423 22nd is a Residential Single Family Residence property located in Santa Monica, California, featuring a 0.173 acre lot, 4,375 sqft, 6 bedrooms, 4 full, 1 half baths, MLS #26872065.

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: CRMLS. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Trestle and is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources, is approximate, and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of such measurements.

Data last modified: 2026-10-10 17:32:41

Our Offices

Malibu Office

Cormac & Wailani O'Herlihy
Sotheby's International Realty
23732 Malibu Road
Malibu, CA 90265

Channel Islands Office

Cormac & Wailani O'Herlihy
Sotheby's International Realty
3600 Harbor Blvd
Oxnard, CA 93035