218 Alta

Santa Monica Santa Monica, CA, 90402
For Sale $9,995,000
  • 4beds
  • 4.5baths
  • 4,906sqft
  • 0.20acre
This gorgeous contemporary estate in Santa Monica captures the very best of California indoor-outdoor living, where sculptural design, natural light, and effortless technology converge. Just steps from the coveted Santa Monica beaches, this is the coastal lifestyle buyers dream of. Step through the custom glass front door into a sun-drenched open floor plan, where soaring ceilings and walls of glass dissolve the line between inside and out. The chef's kitchen, appointed with professional-grade appliances, flows seamlessly into the living and dining areas before opening to a resort-style backyard, anchored by a sparkling built-in pool and spa and framed by clean architectural lines and lush landscaping. It's an entertainer's dream and a private oasis all at once. A floating spiral staircase leads to the primary suite retreat, appointed with refined architectural detailing, an oversized private balcony, a warm fireplace, a spa-like en-suite bath with soaking tub, and an expansive walk-in closet. Crowning this estate is a rooftop balcony made for golden-hour living, with jetliner views stretching toward the ocean, delivering front-row seats to every California sunset and plenty of room to gather and unwind long after the sun goes down. Set in the serene West of 7th neighborhood, with 4 bedrooms and 4.5 baths, this is more than a home, it's a private California retreat, where architectural artistry meets the ultimate indoor-outdoor lifestyle.
Listing agent:
License #
Christie's International Real Estate SoCal

Identification

Street Address218 Alta
City / State / ZIPSanta Monica, CA 90402
Listing StatusFor Sale
List Price$9,995,000
MLS Number26969897
Property TypeResidential Single Family Residence

Key Stats

Bedrooms4
Bathrooms (Full / Half)4 full, 1 half
Living Area (Sq Ft)4,906 sq ft
Lot Size (Acres / Sq Ft)0.20 acres
Year Built2021
Price Per Sq Ft$2,037.30

Interior

FireplaceGas, Living Room
HeatingCentral
Cooling / ACCentral Air
FlooringStone, Tile, Wood
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
Notable Interior FeaturesWalk In Closets

Exterior & Property

Pool / SpaIn Ground
Garage / Parking Spaces4 spaces
Stories / Levels2 stories
Architectural StyleContemporary

Location

Neighborhood / CommunityC14 - Santa Monica
CountyLos Angeles
Geo-Coordinates34.02493000, -118.50776900

Listing Meta

Days On Market22 days
Date ListedSeptember 10, 2026
Listing AgentAaron Kirman — Christie's International Real Estate SoCal

Let's talk

Interested in this property or one like it?
Reach out today to talk with advertising agent The O'Herlihy Group:

218 Alta is a Residential Single Family Residence property located in Santa Monica, California, featuring a 0.201 acre lot, 4,906 sqft, 4 bedrooms, 4 full, 1 half baths, MLS #26969897.

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: CRMLS. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Trestle and is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources, is approximate, and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of such measurements.

Data last modified: 2026-10-02 23:05:51

Our Offices

Malibu Office

Cormac & Wailani O'Herlihy
Sotheby's International Realty
23732 Malibu Road
Malibu, CA 90265

Channel Islands Office

Cormac & Wailani O'Herlihy
Sotheby's International Realty
3600 Harbor Blvd
Oxnard, CA 93035