28042 Balkins

Agoura Hills, CA, 91301
For Sale $2,690,000
  • 4beds
  • 3baths
  • 3,015sqft
  • 1.22acres
Location is as good as it gets on 1.22 FLAT acres in the heart of Old Agoura. This coveted equestrian property offers security, space, and an authentic country lifestyle. The 4BR-3BA single story home features a gorgeous pool and spa, gazebo, putting green, fruit trees. Turn-key condition with sunny center island kitchen, family room with wood beamed ceilings and rustic wood burning fireplace with hearth, spacious primary ensuite. Equestrian dream come true with a shedrow-style shelter for horses or other livestock, room for a dressage or jumping arena, steps to the Cheeseboro National Park trailhead. Award Winning Las Virgenes School District - See 3D Matterport tour.
Listing agent:
License #
Coldwell Banker Realty

Identification

Street Address28042 Balkins
City / State / ZIPAgoura Hills, CA 91301
Listing StatusFor Sale
List Price$2,690,000
MLS NumberSR26188837
Property TypeResidential Single Family Residence

Key Stats

Bedrooms4
Bathrooms (Full / Half)3 full
Living Area (Sq Ft)3,015 sq ft
Lot Size (Acres / Sq Ft)1.22 acres
Year Built1978
Price Per Sq Ft$892.21

Interior

FireplaceFamily Room, Gas Starter, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning
HeatingCentral, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling / ACCentral Air, Zoned
AppliancesSix Burner Stove, Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Self Cleaning Oven
Notable Interior FeaturesBeamed Ceilings, Wet Bar, Built In Features, Coffered Ceilings, Separate Formal Dining Room, Eat In Kitchen, Granite Counters, Living Room Deck Attached, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Bar, Bedroom On Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Walk In Closets

Exterior & Property

Pool / SpaHeated, In Ground, Permits, Private
Garage / Parking Spaces3 spaces
Stories / Levels1 story
Architectural StyleRanch, Spanish

Location

Neighborhood / CommunityAgoa - Agoura
CountyLos Angeles
Geo-Coordinates34.15542700, -118.73634700

Listing Meta

Days On Market15 days
Date ListedSeptember 1, 2026
Listing AgentNona Green — Coldwell Banker Realty
HOA Fee

Additional Media

Let's talk

Interested in this property or one like it?
Reach out today to talk with advertising agent The O'Herlihy Group:

28042 Balkins is a Residential Single Family Residence property located in Agoura Hills, California, featuring a 1.225 acre lot, 3,015 sqft, 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, MLS #SR26188837.

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: CRMLS. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Trestle and is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources, is approximate, and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of such measurements.

Data last modified: 2026-09-16 20:14:53

Our Offices

Malibu Office

Cormac & Wailani O'Herlihy
Sotheby's International Realty
23732 Malibu Road
Malibu, CA 90265

Channel Islands Office

Cormac & Wailani O'Herlihy
Sotheby's International Realty
3600 Harbor Blvd
Oxnard, CA 93035